LEMIS+ Project - PRIVACY NOTICE 
 
This page which contains all details relating to the Privacy Notice for the LEMIS+ Project and how we manage client personal data to ensure that we are compliant with GPDR. It is currently under construction. 
 
The Data Controller for the LEMIS+ Project is the European Social Fund Project Delivery Branch (PDB), Department for the Economy, Adelaide House, 39/49 Adelaide Street, BELFAST, BT2 8BA. E:mail esf@economy-ni.gov.uk. 
 
The main Data Processor for the LEMIS+ Project is Ashton Community Trust (ACT), 5 Churchill Street, BELFAST, BT15 2BP. Our partners in the LEMIS+ Project, namely East Belfast Mission, GEMS NI, Impact Training (Job Assist Centre Greater Shankill) and Upper Springfield Development Trust (Job Assist Centre West Belfast) will also act as Data Processors. 
 
Any data we collect in relation to our clients is collected in order to permit monitoring of the financial and non-financial performance of the LEMIS+ Project against agreed outputs and outcomes as required by Article 125.2(a) and Article 140 of the Common Provisions Regulation 1303/2013
 
Personal data we collect on clients will be processed from the date they start until 31st December 2030
 
We collect a range of personal data (including name, address, postcode, unique learner number (ULN), national insurance number, gender, date of birth, start/end date, labour market status, participation status, educational attainment, ethnic minorty status, disability, educational attainment, employment status on leaving, etc). We send some personal data to the Learning Record Service in order to obtain a Unique Learner Number and Personal Learning Record for each client. 
 
We do not do any automated decision making or profiling on the personal data you supply us. The personal data we collect helps us help you and to provide evidence of our achievements in getting people into employment and/or training. 
 
Data collected from clients is entered on to a programme database and an internal client management system. The programme database will produce various reports which PDB/Managing Authority will review and assess. Details of actual outputs and outcomes achieved will be collated and reported to the EU Commission. Data will be shared with Certifying Authority, Audit Authority and Internal Audit and Managing Authority. Data Sharing Agreements will be drawn up between PDB and each of these bodies. Data on the internal client management system is used to manage the client journey through the LEMIS+ Project and used to produce various reports on the management of the LEMIS+ Project to relevant bodies such as our Boards of Directors and other funders such as Belfast City Council and Urban Villages. Data in these reports is only statistics (i.e. numbers) and does not identify individuals or groups of individuals. The only time we will give personal data to anyone outside the LEMIS+ Project (and our funders) is when you give us permission to do so (for example you allow us to contact a potential employer on your behalf to arrange a job interview, etc). 
 
Sometimes it may be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the GDPR. 
 
All data will be retained until 31st December 2030. If our contract under the Letter of Offer is terminated or closed for any reason, the full documentation relating to the LEMIS+ Project will be returned to the PDB of the Department for the Economy. The Department for the Economy will retain or destroy the relevant documentation/records in line with EU Regulations and the Department’s Retention & Disposal Schedule. All electronically stored information will be securely deleted by the LEMIS+ Project (and verified as such) when formally advised to do so by PDB. 
 
YOUR RIGHTS 
 
You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to your personal data 
You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete 
You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in specific circumstances 
You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in specific circumstances 
You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances 
You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances 
You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling 
 
If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact the Quality Assurance Manager, LEMIS+ Project, Ashton Community Trust, 5 Churchill Street, BELFAST, BT15 2BP Tel: 028 90742255. 
 
If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact ESF PDB, Department for the Economy, Adelaide House, Adelaide Street, Belfast, BT2 8ED 
 
If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): 
Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF 
Tel: 0303 123 1113 
Email: casework@ico.org.uk